难道天下英雄好汉是自己封的吗

< Previous | Next >

panzerfaust0

Senior Member
mandarin
Hello. I would like to translate "难到天下英雄好汉是自己封的吗" to English.

Context: 在金庸的倚天屠龙记,灭绝师太追不上韦一笑,结果静虚被咬死。丁敏君说韦一笑不敢跟师父打,结果被灭绝师太打了个嘴巴。她说,难到天下英雄好汉是自己封的吗?

Thanks.
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    我很困惑不解 :confused:
    “#1”和“#3”这两个句子的意思完全一样么?
    They are not exactly the same. Their literal meaning were explained respectively in #6.
    That's why #3 was 意译, not 直译.
    They are different expressions based on the same idea: the merits of heroes were known by all.
     

    Shazhudao945

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Mainland China
    我很困惑不解 :confused:
    “#1”和“#3”这两个句子的意思完全一样么?
    Not the same. But the way the original text is written finds no perfect match in English.
    For example, 你好 in English is Hello, because you can not translate 你好 literally into English like You good. In fact, there are aways big differences among languages that you always can't find a good literal translation for certain expressions. It is the same for Chinese (One exception: Long time no see).
    #3 is already a good match for the original text.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top