集合する

Megumi28

New Member
Spanish
Can 集合 be used to refer to a meeting between 2 people only?

Not a lot of context is necessary I think, just this line a person said to their friend: じゃあ、今からいつもの場所に集合ね

I'm not sure if this 集合 implies a group gathering between friends (more than 2) or if it can also just refers to the 2 of them. I usually see 場所集合 used when talking about groups of people so Idk.

thanks
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    I don't know the true answer according to a dictionary's definition.
    In my humble opinion, however, 集合 is usually used to refer gathering of 2 or more people.
    However, it can also just refers to only 1 person according to the context.
    For example:
    ・ハルヒが3時に駅前に集合、っていうからやってきたけど、そもそもメンバーはハルヒと俺、キョンの二人だけだったじゃん?(複数であれば2名であっても使えると思います。普通はもっと大人数を想定していたので意外感があったという文脈。)
    ・時間通りに集合したのは1人だけだった。(複数を想定していたが結果が1名)
    ・今回のテロは〇〇被告の単独犯だったと当局は分析しています。○○被告がマラソン会場に単独で集合して犯行に及んだと。(この使い方は「誤用」と言われても仕方がないかも。)
    ・8時だよ、一人で集合、一人鍋 (友蔵心の俳句)(これは、俳句の字数を整えるのと、土曜日の夜の「8時だよ全員集合」にひっかけたダジャレというintentionがある)。
     
    Last edited:

    Megumi28

    New Member
    Spanish
    I don't know the true answer according to a dictionary's definition.
    In my humble opinion, however, 集合 is usually used to refer gathering of 2 or more people.
    However, it can also just refers to only 1 person according to the context.
    For example:
    ・ハルヒが3時に駅前に集合、っていうからやってきたけど、そもそもメンバーはハルヒと俺、キョンの二人だけだったじゃん?(複数であれば2名であっても使えると思います。普通はもっと大人数を想定していたので意外感があったという文脈。)
    ・時間通りに集合したのは1人だけだった。(複数を想定していたが結果が1名)
    ・今回のテロは〇〇被告の単独犯だったと当局は分析しています。○○被告がマラソン会場に単独で集合して犯行に及んだと。(この使い方は「誤用」と言われても仕方がないかも。)
    ・8時だよ、一人で集合、一人鍋 (友蔵心の俳句)(これは、俳句の字数を整えるのと、土曜日の夜の「8時だよ全員集合」にひっかけたダジャレというintentionがある)。
    thanks for your answer, so the sentence can refer to just 2 meeting right? and btw what's written between parenthesis in these examples are your own comments right?
     
    Last edited:

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Yes. The examples and comments were all my creations.

    集合 comes from 集まる, and the dictionary definition of 集まる is "many things or persons gather."
    Then we must know "how many does "many" indicate?"
    Is one many? No.
    Is two many? No.
    Is three many? No.
    Is ten many? .... No, maybe.
    .
    .
    Is thousands many? Yes, probably.


    In my opinion, the definition of 集合 is not clear, so each individual decides its definition by their own way.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top