需要によって……契機となった

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
朝鮮戦争での米軍の需要によって、終戦から不景気やインフレに悩んでいた日本経済が成長に向かう契機となった

I would understand if it were:
朝鮮戦争での米軍の需要は、終戦から不景気やインフレに悩んでいた日本経済が成長に向かう契機となった
需要は... 契機となった

But in the first sentence I don't understand what 需要によって契機となった?
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    You are probably correct. The Japanese sentence was wrong. It has typo.
    It should be:
    需要は(orが)、契機となった。
    or
    需要によって、契機 or 変換点がもたらされた。

    However, the middle part was rather long and the author mistakenly chose the last-part verb that had poor or wrong collocation with the first part.
    If it was spoken, it would happen all the time because human's brains are not so good.
    If it was written, it should have been proofread before you read it.

    On second thought,
    需要によって、~~~が~~~に向かう契機となった can be acceptable, if you interpret it as:
    (需要によって~~~が~~~に向かう)契機となった。
    『朝鮮戦争での米軍の需要によって、終戦から不景気やインフレに悩んでいた日本経済が成長に向かう』(という歴史上の)契機となった。 Yet, this interpretation is still logically wrong, if we think about it carefully, you know?

    Therefore, you are correct.
    Yet, Japanese people may just let this kind of typo go because the meaning is obvious and there is no confusion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top