震わす鼓動, 灯す願い, 繋いでいく door, 開け放つ door

Sammo

Senior Member
English
震わす鼓動
灯す願い


These first two phrases here come from the lyrics of this song

繋いでいく door
開け放つ door


These second two come from the lyrics of this song.

All have a transitive verb in front of a noun. I am wondering if despite the fact that the verbs in front of the nouns are transitive can they be translated as this:

The trembling heartbeats
An illuminated wish
A connecting door
An opening door



Thanks. 🙂
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    震わす鼓動
    灯す願い
    繋いでいく door
    開け放つ door

    The trembling heartbeats
    An illuminated wish
    A connecting door
    An opening door

    It is sometimes nearly impossible to translate lyrics, or even to understand them in one's native language, since they often have hidden meanings, or were chosen simply because of the way the words sound.

    However, my guess is that the songwriters left out the object particle (を) for the sake of the music. Therefore, these really are transitive verbs.

    My attempts:

    名もなきshadowsを震わす鼓動: the heartbeat that shakes the nameless shadows
    果てなき旅を灯す願い: a wish/request to light an endless journey
    広がるworldを繋いでいくdoor: a door that connects an expanding world
    広がるworldを開け放つdoor: a door that opens up an expanding world.
     

    Sammo

    Senior Member
    English
    It is sometimes nearly impossible to translate lyrics, or even to understand them in one's native language, since they often have hidden meanings, or were chosen simply because of the way the words sound.

    However, my guess is that the songwriters left out the object particle (を) for the sake of the music. Therefore, these really are transitive verbs.

    My attempts:

    名もなきshadowsを震わす鼓動: the heartbeat that shakes the nameless shadows
    果てなき旅を灯す願い: a wish/request to light an endless journey
    広がるworldを繋いでいくdoor: a door that connects an expanding world
    広がるworldを開け放つdoor: a door that opens up an expanding world.

    Thanks @gengo.

    About this though: 広がるworldを繋いでいくdoor

    In the lyrics, I interpret this: 広がるworld

    as being the ending part of a sentence that started with this right before: 勇気出して踏み出して その door を開けば

    And this to be a separate phrase: 繋いでいく door

    That's why I wrote "A connecting door" but since it's transitive I suppose it could be "A door that connects (to it)"

    "It" being "the world" from the phrase that came right before.

    Do you agree?
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    勇気出して 踏み出して そのドアを開けば
    広がる World 繋いでいく Door

    Again, I hesitate to say anything definitive about lyrics, and this song is a good example of why. The lyrics seem to be more like poetry that conjures images, than prose with a specific meaning.

    That said, I guess I'd translate the above as follows.

    If you have the courage to take a step and open that door,
    A door that connects an expanding world

    That is, I see the second line as more specifically defining the last word of the first line.
     

    Sammo

    Senior Member
    English
    However, my guess is that the songwriters left out the object particle (を) for the sake of the music.

    名もなきshadowsを震わす鼓動
    果てなき旅を灯す願い
    広がるworldを繋いでいくdoor
    広がるworldを開け放つdoor

    I wonder, after adding a を to join the parts, are those phrases actually grammatically correct?
     
    Top