霸气威武路线

Sammy89

Senior Member
Indonesia
Hey guys,
Can you help me how to translate this sentence in English
"说好的走霸气威武路线的,这一转眼就变了个模样"

The context is:

就忍不住翻了个大白眼,说好的走霸气威武路线的,这一转眼就变了个模样,完全没有身为六阶灵兽该有的气节,身为它未来的主人

Thanks a lot
 
  • henter

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Who would have thought a beast like 六阶灵兽 would act like a craven chicken like this? What a bummer!

    Or we could write, " I thought 六阶灵兽 was going to behave like a sabre-rattling beast like Russia's Putin. Yet it ended up behaving like a nervous Nellie; it chickened out.

    请问您看的啥网络小说? 我都搜不到原文。
     

    henter

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I bought it online.. :) not too expensive though. But I have doubt about the word 说好的 here. What does it exactly mean?
    The owner of 六阶灵兽 had hoped that 六阶灵兽 would be a force to be reckoned with. Yet it didn't pan out; it was still a coward. Thus the owner of 六阶灵兽 felt betrayed since 六阶灵兽 had told the owner that it would act like a doughty fighter. They had reached consensus on this issue.

    I have never read this novel. Just guesswork.

    用中文解释就是六阶灵兽之前和主人有过这方面的谈话。六阶灵兽保证会变成一个威武的怪兽。但是到了战场,六阶灵兽又怂了。还是那个胆小的小可怜。这里用说好的估计就是因为这个原因。举个例子,你昨天和你的朋友说今天看电影。但是今天你有事,不能去了,你朋友就可以抱怨说“不是说好的吗?”

    我也是猜的。没看过这种小说。六阶灵兽是啥玩意我都不知道,好像是模仿西游记中的坐骑。不过和西游记不同的是,六阶灵兽好像可以升级。这个不就是Pokemon的剧情。
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    走……的路线:以……的方式,形成……的风格
    走霸气威武路线:形成威武霸气的风格。

    我也是猜的。没看过这种小说。
    原来还真没读过啊。玄幻小说这么火,可以读读,非常好看:p。"六阶灵兽"什么的,都是常见设定了。一般包括人(法师、道士、和尚、武士等)、兽、武器什么的都可以升级。
     

    henter

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    走……的路线:以……的方式,形成……的风格
    走霸气威武路线:形成威武霸气的风格。


    原来还真没读过啊。玄幻小说这么火,可以读读,非常好看:p。"六阶灵兽"什么的,都是常见设定了。一般包括人(法师、道士、和尚、武士等)、兽、武器什么的都可以升级。
    哦。谢谢。我玩过和修仙有关的国产游戏。没觉得好玩。而且,这种游戏如果不花钱,基本很难玩下去。玄幻小说我看不下去了。我看过一些相关内容的介绍, 比如豆瓣用户写的。感觉过于胡编乱造。情节也很单一。男主角大多是韦小宝这种风格。一堆情人。
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    哦。谢谢。我玩过和修仙有关的国产游戏。没觉得好玩。而且,这种游戏如果不花钱,基本很难玩下去。玄幻小说我看不下去了。我看过一些相关内容的介绍, 比如豆瓣用户写的。感觉过于胡编乱造。情节也很单一。男主角大多是韦小宝这种风格。一堆情人。
    你说的那个后宫流种马流。现在的网络小说早就突破那个范围了,现在流行的都是无女主的,主角几千几万岁都是处男(其实网络小说最开始也不只是黄书,或者说,黄书从古至今都是流行小说的一大流派,但从古至今也不是只有小黄书)。我个人觉得网络小说恐怕才是中国文化的先锋队,比传统小说影响力大多了(莫言的读者远少于网络小说)。比如op就是个例子。
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    简单说点。在流行文化这块,美不美的重要性不一定比得上"爽不爽"(网上有人把爽翻译为high, 嗑药嗑high了。)网络小说大部分不依靠文字的美感,对翻译要求不高。也有一些网络小说是以西方文化为背景的,比如克鲁苏背景的《诡秘之主》,十万订神作。另外网络小说可以说是ip之源。最后也很重要的一点是,吸引人的小说不是靠着"翻译""润色""删减"自身以适应读者,而直接硬译让读者自己去了解并接受那些异域概念。是读者适应小说而不是相反,这才是真正吸引人的小说。
     

    j29682896

    Senior Member
    Taiwan - Mandarin Chinese
    But I have doubt about the word 说好的 here. What does it exactly mean?
    I don't think there is a direct translation of "说好的".
    It implies that someone should have done something but ended up failing to do so.

    In the sentence you provided, "说好的" implies that 六阶灵兽 should have acted in a saber-rattling way but it ended up failing to do so.
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    But I have doubt about the word 说好的 here. What does it exactly mean?
    Literally: "have said for sure"
    It is commonly used by kids when they want to stress something is confirmed or promised.
    A pop song from the famous singer Jay Chou is called 说好的幸福呢 "(where's) the happiness (future) that we've promised (each other)?"
    Nowadays, in online language, it can refer to something/feature/information that "is convinced/should be".
     
    Top