青春

< Previous | Next >

Ali Smith

Senior Member
Urdu - Pakistan
你们好!

What does 青春 mean in 令爱情春几何?? I’m asking because it doesn’t seem to mean “youth”.

Thank you!
 
  • zhg

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Please provide us with a context as detailed as you can. The sentence makes no sense to me.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Actually, I think I've figured it out:

    令爱 - your daughter
    青春 - age
    几何 - how much/many

    令爱情春几何?
    What is your daughter's age?
     

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Actually, I think I've figured it out:

    令爱 - your daughter
    青春 - age
    几何 - how much/many

    令爱情春几何?
    What is your daughter's age?
    :thumbsup:
    An antique and graceful way of asking age of someone who's supposed to be young and pretty.
    The sentence is not used in modern daily conversations.
    令爱 can also be written as 令嫒.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top