靴は、ここで脱いでください。

< Previous | Next >

Windlet

New Member
English
I am studying chapter 17 of Minna no Nihongo, mainly ~ない/なければなりません/なくてもいいです. I don’t quite understand what this section requires me to do. Am I supposed to make the sentences into ます form? And if anyone can help me answer at least one of them, I would be grateful so I can get started. Thank you.
5C396D6C-0DBD-4980-9CD1-EDB3ABE25E0B.jpeg
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I think this exercise requires you to topicalize the underlined noun. You need to provide the noun with -wa (written <ha>), and move the noun clause to the front of the sentence. You are going to need topicalization in order to set the topic of the conversation you are having with someone.
    Suppose someone is asking permission to enter your property. If it's a house, the rule is almost always shoes off immediately inside the door. If it is a business, it's not always clear from the interiors if it is necessary to wear shoes inside. So your guest asks, "靴はどうしますか?" (How about my shoes?). You are going to talk about the issue of shoes your next sentence. You can show this by topicalising No. 1 as:
    靴は、ここで脱いでください。
     

    SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    1)  靴はここで脱いでください。
    2) ビールとジュースは冷蔵庫にいれてください。
    3) スポーツは、2,3日しないでください。


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top