龍泉寳劍

jairgarcia

New Member
Spanish
Hello,

Can you please help me with this translation?

First thread, what does this sword say?

Screen Shot 2021-04-13 at 11.05.13.png


Thank you!
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    劔 (archaic) = 劍 (modern)

    寶劍 is read (bao3 jian4) and means a treasured sword. The inscription is in seal script.
     

    jairgarcia

    New Member
    Spanish
    Thank you @Flaminius and @SimonTsai. This sword is from the family of my girlfriend. She’s great grandfather is Chinese with the last name of Canton. Here in Mexico, they lost contact with him so many times ago... but the family found this sword on the curiosities of their belongings.
     
    Last edited:

    SuperXW

    Senior Member
    Although the first two characters 龍泉 is just the location name where it has been made, the two characters literally means "Dragon's Spring" and is quite famous for making swords, sounds pretty cool.
     

    林晓蔚

    New Member
    Chinese

    龍泉寳劍,龙泉宝剑。It means the sword made in Longquan 。​

    Longquan has a history of producing swords more than 2,600 years
    the sword stands for integrity.
     
    Top