계명산천(鷄鳴山川)이 밝아 온다

RadkeRonnie

Member
English - USA
Hello everyone.

I'm trying to translate the song 경복궁 타령 (as sung by 송소희) into English for my own understanding, and there are a few phrases I'm having trouble with. Any help would be extremely appreciated. I've put what I think each line means below.

남문을 열고 파루(罷漏)를 치니 계명산천(鷄鳴山川)이 밝아 온다.
The south gate is open and the morning bell has been rung; the sounds of roosters and the visions of mountains and rivers are coming.


I got the 한자 from
http://www.egugak.go.kr/dp/pds/HTML5-3-3-3/HTML5-3-3-3-1/index.htm


Thanks.

No Youtube links (rule 4)
One question for each thread.(Rule 2)
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Rance

    Senior Member
    Korean
    1)
    산천 literally means mountains and rivers, and usually used to refer to nature.
    계명산천 means the dusky nature/environment around the time rooster would cry.
    밝아 온다 means brightening up.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top