고향이

  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello Amirali1383koohi,
    Here "고향" is translated as "hometown". "이" is a particle that is comes after a noun to denote a subject and is equivalent to the be-verbs in English (am, is, are...). "

    The first sentences provided should be correctly written as "고향이 어디여요?", and it means "where is your hometown?" "서울이에요" is translated as 'It is Seoul".
    Hope this helps.
     

    Youky LEE

    New Member
    Korean
    Hi, Amirali,

    In addition to the above,
    "고향이 어디예요?" would be correct.
    It means where your hometown is.

    "서울이에요." means "It's Seoul."

    Be careful to use '-에요' or '-예요.'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top