-고 있다 with sleep

Hyperpolyglot

Senior Member
British Official English
I always thought that the structure of the present progressive is always take the verb stem and add 고 있다 but that's not always the case, I saw a sentence lime 남자가 앉아 있어요, and learned something about the intransitive and transitive verbs where a verb that doesn't act on a direct object in the present progressive doesn't use 고 있다, instead, it's just 아/어/여 있다, then why do I see 자고 있어요? I think sitting and sleeping both don't have direct object, then why isn't sleeping 자 있어요?
 
  • LiKenun

    New Member
    en-US
    always thought that the structure of the present progressive is always take the verb stem and add 고 있다 but that's not always the case, I saw a sentence lime 남자가 앉아 있어요, and learned something about the intransitive and transitive verbs where a verb that doesn't act on a direct object in the present progressive doesn't use 고 있다, instead, it's just 아/어/여 있다, then why do I see 자고 있어요? I think sitting and sleeping both don't have direct object, then why isn't sleeping 자 있어요?
    자다 is transitive; it takes an object.
    • 기린은 하루에 약 두시간을 잔다. ← 麒麟은 하루에 約 두時間을 잔다.
      Giraffes sleep for about two hours a day.
    • 추위 때문에 잠을 잘 수 없다.
      Because of the cold, I can’t sleep.
    • 낮잠을 자야겠어
      (I) need to take a nap.
    • 단잠을 자고 있었어.
      (I) slept like a baby. / (I) slept well. / (I) had a great sleep.
    In English, sleep can be transitive or intransitive:
    • I slept the night away. (transitive)
    • I slept for the entire night. (intransitive)

    See: Duolingo: Learn Spanish, French and other languages for free
     

    LiKenun

    New Member
    en-US
    I kinda get it now, so you can sleep the sleep, dance the dance, but you can't sit the sit
    These are transitive in English:
    • Seat yourselves and listen to my words.
    • The woman is seating a guest.
    But they are either intransitive (앉다) in Korean or transitive using a different verb (앉히다):
    • 앉아서 내 말을 들어봐.
    • 여자가 손님을 자리에 앉히고 있다. ← 女子가 손님을 자리에 앉히고 있다.
    The verbs are in bold. The objects are in italics.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top