-권 and -책

moondeer

Member
English--American
What do 권 and 책 mean in the following: 동의보감은 23권 25책으로 되어 있다.

I think 권 means "volume." E.g., an encyclopedia may contain 20 volumes. Each volume is an individual book in a series. And 책 means "book." So, "Dongui bogam consists of 23 volumes and 25 books?" That doesn't really make sense. Any idea how else the word 책 could be translated in this context?
 
  • Go_Yunu

    New Member
    Korean-South Korea
    I found the answer at National Institue of Korena Language.
    They say "권" is a unit which separted by it's content, and "책" is a unit which separted physically, like one book, two book, i think volume is right translation.

    So 23권25책 means 25 volumes and there are total 23 chapters. Maye some chapters are two long for one book
     
    Top