급 상하다

Flooooooooor

Senior Member
English - USA
Hi all,

I was reading an explanation of the term 갑툭튀 and encountered this sentence, which describes Kim Jong Un's sudden rise from relative obscurity to leader of North Korea as an example:

듣보잡이어서 대부분 모르는 상태였다가 주요 인물로 급 상해서 모두에게 알려진 갑툭튀 사례라고 보면 될 듯.​

I am having trouble parsing 급 상해서 in this sentence. First, is here from 急 , and then is being used as an adverb meaning "suddenly"? I never thought that could be used this way -- bare. (Normally I see it attached to at least some other Hanja or to 하다, as in 급하게/급히, but maybe this is an internet usage?) Or is from 級, and is thus a noun referring to 김정은's rank?

Second, the only meaning I know of for 상하다 is "to be damaged/hurt" as in 기분이 상했다. But this doesn't seem to fit in the sentence -- in fact, the reading of 위 상 (上) would seem best as a fit given that the sentence is about Kim Jong Un's rise to power, but I have never seen a verb 상하다 that is based on this character.

What's going on here? Thanks for any help!
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello Flooooooooor,
    Your interpretation is correct. "급" refers to a sudden and rapid nature of whatever it is describing. As for "상", here, it is definitely not referring to vegetables or fruits going bad but the dictator, Kim, taking over and rising to power. Combine those together, the sentence is basically saying that relatively unknown Kim Jong Un came out of nowhere and took over North Korea, (suddenly) rising to power and becoming the absolute dictator. It is also saying the nature of his rise to power is a good example of "갑툭튀".

    Check out this other expression, "급부상". It may aid your understanding. Hope this helps.
     

    Flooooooooor

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hi pcy0308,

    Ahh, now I see the connection between 급부상 and the use case in the original text. Thank you very much for pointing this out, and for your helpful explanation!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top