기케

Nelari

New Member
Finnish
I am trying to learn Korean, so I was excited to find that Netflix offers Korean subtitles for the Korean-language drama Crash Landing on You. It really helps to both hear and see (read) the Korean dialogue. However, some things still are hard. One example is 기케. There is a line like this in Episode 1 at about 31 minutes:

기케 설명하시오, 조사받을 때

The English version is

Explain like that when you are investigated.

기케 does not seem to mean anything, and I can't find it in any dictionary, but it still keeps appearing in the dialogue, several times per episode. Can anyone explain? Thank you in advance!
 
  • 이상명

    New Member
    korean
    Well, i think that word means 'in that way'

    If LEE Dong Hyuk said that word, surely it was.

    기케 is a Dialect of '그렇게', used in N. Korea.
     

    lizmea

    New Member
    Korean - Seoul, South Korea
    Well, i think that word means 'in that way'

    If LEE Dong Hyuk said that word, surely it was.

    기케 is a Dialect of '그렇게', used in N. Korea.
    I agree with 이상명 on her/his explanation here, except that it's a "dialect" because I think it's a standard language in N. Korea, and I also think that South Korean standard language cannot be said to be the standard language for North Koreans.

    I wish we could say that one day, though.
     

    CharlesLee

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello,

    기케 is a Korean dialect, not just North Korea's one because It has been using in the South as well for long.

    기케 means 그렇게.

    Ex) "이케하면 어떻고, 저케하면 어떻노? 기케하면 안된다카이." ; This is not a North Korean dialect.

    I hope it was helpful.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top