끊었으면 하였다

ekdog2

Senior Member
English- Estados Unidos
Hello,

I am just wondering, when the expression 았/었으면 하다 is used, does it always mean you wanting/wishing someone else to do something? For example, in the following sentence, can it only be translated as "I wanted you to stop drinking" or can it also be translated as "I wanted to stop drinking?" 술을 끊었으면 하였다.

And what about the expression 았/었으면 좋겠다? Is it the same thing?

Thanks.
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello ekdog2,
    First off, the phrase "았/었으면 한다" can mean both of what you specified: it could be used to express either what you want from another person/what you hope another person do (e.g., "담배 좀 끊었으면 한다", "I hope you stop smoking" or "경기시간 좀 줄였으면 했는데, 오히려 더 길게 끌었어", "I was hoping they'd cut the match duration short but they ended up dragging it longer.") or what you wanted (yourself) to do (e.g., "시험 좀 잘 봤으면 했는데, 낙제 했어", "I was hoping to do well on this exam but I failed it").

    As for your sentence, there is not much context is given, so I cannot say for sure but I have a hunch the speaker is talking to another person. Of course, as already mentioned, the phrase can very well be refering to the speaker own desire, aim to quit drinking.

    The same applies for "앗/었으면 좋겠다" ("잠 좀 푹 잤으면 좋겠어" "I want to get some quality sleep" or "아이스크림 사왔으면 좋겠다", "I hope he/she/they (whoever the speaker is refering to) get me some ice cream"). Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top