날 한껏

Sammo

Senior Member
English
Hello.

There is this line right here from a song:

날 한껏 Underestimate


Here is the link to the full lyrics of the song.

As you can see it uses the English word "underestimate" right at the end. It's not used as it would be in English though because "underestimate" is a transitive verb. So I assume it's using it the way it would be in Korean. Still, what would be a good translation for this one line?

Would one of these be a good translation?

1 - You totally underestimate (me)

2 - Go ahead, get your fill and underestimate (me)

3 - Get your fill, it's me that you underestimate

4 - Underestimate me as much as you want


Or is there another translation that would be better?

Thanks.
 
  • LeeMC

    New Member
    Korean
    I think maybe ... 1.
    But you know most pop's lyrics don't care of garmmar. They matter rhythm.

    So for the exact meaning of it... could you tell me what is the song?

    and.. above all 한껏 is similar with 마음껏 = do everything what you want to and till when you want to.
     

    LeeMC

    New Member
    Korean
    I checked it out. And I think 2 or 4 is good.

    In context, "날 한껏 Underestimate" could be changed to "날 한껏 비웃어봐", "니 마음대로 날 평가해봐" or " 니 마음대로 생각해(내가 못난사람이라고)"

    And... plus, We don't usually use '저평가하다'(Underestimate) in.. like this context. '저평가하다' have little bit intelligent nuance.(I often see it on the economy papers.) but not always.

    "한껏 저평가하다" this is a little bit awkward. "한껏 비웃다" is natural.

    However that is pop song. and Korean and English is mixed. So nobody think its awkward. I'm telling this coz I'm afraid you wonder why "날 한껏 비웃어봐" can be changed. coz underestimate and 비웃다 is totally diffrent meanging.
     

    Sammo

    Senior Member
    English
    I checked it out. And I think 2 or 4 is good.

    Okay. Before you said maybe 1 but after going to the link to the website and seeing everything you changed your mind to either 2 or 4, right?

    Also, just to make clear, you are also saying that 날 한껏 Underestimate is an imperative statement, right? Because 2 and 4 are imperative whereas 1 is a declarative statement.
     

    Sammo

    Senior Member
    English
    @LeeMC, in case you missed my last message, it would be helpful if you can answer my follow up questions. 🙂

    If anyone else that can speak Korean can also answer, that would be helpful too.
     

    LeeMC

    New Member
    Korean
    Sorry for my poor anwser. mayb you are confused.

    The reason I chose no.1 first is because I didn't know context. But I read full lyrics, and I understood the writer wanted to say imperative sentence form with "날 한껏 Underestimate". like this ; I don't care what you think of me. whatever you say I'm not loser. so underestimate(laugh at) me as much as you want(날 한껏 under..).

    NO.1 is a declarative sentence form(날 한껏 저평가하다).
    NO2 or 4 =(날 한껏 저평가해봐)
     
    Top