내가 더 나은 사람이 되고 싶게 만들어요

< Previous | Next >

Icetrance

Senior Member
US English
Hello everyone!

I hope you are all well.

I am not understanding the particle in this Korean sentence.


  • 더 나은 사람 되고 싶 만들어요.
(ga) (i) (ge)


Here's my understanding. I am probably wrong, but I will make an attempt.

It seems that we may have 2 subjects here: I and person

[I want to become a better person]

I = subject
person = nominative predicate subject?

Also, "ge" (게) = causative marker transferred from 만들어요 (the act of wanting is what is being caused : )

Finally, is used as a verb connector (between two verbs).

If am wrong, please correct me.

고맙습니다
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    This is a learner's attempt. I try to limit myself to what I clearly understand, but still I may be making strange comments.

    The sentence means, "You (or someone other than the speaker themselves) make me want to become a better person."

    It seems that we may have 2 subjects here: I and person
    I think you are close. The "person" is the predicate nominative. The particle i/ga is required for the second argument of 되다 (> 되고; "to become"). In fact, the same case particle marks both A and B for the English, "A becomes B." E.g.:
    얼음 되었어요.
    The ice became water.

    You asked if 고 is a verb connector. If I am not mistaken the Korean grammar regards 되고 as the connective conjugation of the verb 되다. Based on that, you may want to identify a construction "want to become X," which is:
    이/가 되고 싶다

    My explanation is, at best, good for understanding:
    내가 더 나은 사람이 되고 싶다
    I want to become a better person.

    Unfortunately, I cannot tell you how this sentence is turned into a causative construction.
     
    Last edited:

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    I think you are close. The "person" is the predicate nominative. The particle i/ga is required for the second argument of 되다 (> 되고; "to become"). In fact, the same case particle marks both A and B for the English, "A becomes B." E.g.:
    얼음 되었어요.
    The ice became water.
    Thank you so very much! It was so kind of you to reply to my question.

    I am very happy to have confirmation about the correct Korean particle marker for predicate nominatives.

    Please take care, friend.:)
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    Would anyone else like to chime in and add something? I am still confused. Thank you so very much in advance.
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    Would anyone happen to be able to explain to me the Korean particles on the topic sentence of the thread? Thank you so very much in advance :thank you:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top