눌려 담겨있던

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hi guys!

I have stumbled across this sentence. I understand that it's about a worn-out toothbrush but there are a few constructions and words that I am not catching up.

찌그러져 잘 열리지 않는 뚜껑을 우겨 열자 좁은 통 안에 눌려 담겨있던 누렇게 색이 바랜 칫솔모들이 펑, 하고 꽃피듯 펼쳐졌다.

What's 눌려 담겨있던? Is it one verb?
Is 하고 the indirect speech or does it mean "and?"

Could you please help me translate the sentence so that I can understand it better?

Thanks!!!

Louis
 
  • CharlesLee

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Ciao amico,

    What's 눌려 담겨있던? Is it one verb?

    - 눌려 담겨있던 describes state of the brush heads, which means the brush heads were squashed.

    담겨있다 is a verb form. 담겨있던 is describing the state of the brush heads were like 'kept in the tin'.

    Is 하고 the indirect speech or does it mean "and?"

    - It's a direct speech partially in '펑'. The Koreans often tend to express onomatopoeia even in the indirect speech.

    When persistently opened a lid dented that doesn't open easily, Golden yellow faded brush heads that were squashed in a narrow tin

    unfolded with a pop like blooming flowers.

    This is what I interpreted from Korean to English as indirect speech.

    펑 is onomatopoeia in Korean, and that's "funk".

    Notice : Like native English speakers, Koreans use onomatopoeia as verbs as in bang.

    When persistently opened a lid dented that doesn't open easily, Golden yellow faded brush heads that were squashed in a narrow tin

    and then "Funk or Boom" unfolded like blooming flowers.

    The brush heads were arranged like leaves of flower or a shape of flower after opening the tin's cover.

    Funk(Punk) is the sound of when opening the tin's lid in force and the writer imagined as if a bud turned into bloomed flower after

    the open.

    How you will translate is dependent on your writing or poetic skills.

    Good luck,
     
    Last edited:

    pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello *Louis*,
    As you may know "펑" [P'ŏng] or "Peong" is a commonly used onomatopoeia for describing an explosion (be it small or big) or a sudden pop as is the case here. "-하다" can be understood as "to make ~ sound" and in fact is often used in conjunction with different onomatopoeic expressions: 꽝 하다, 쿵 하다, 펑 하다, 엉엉 하다. It is easier to understand the whole as a verb in itself: for instance, "쿵 했다" (to thud).

    "눌려 담겨있다" or "눌러져 담겨있다" does have two verbs combined: 눌러지다 (to be squeezed) and 담겨지다 (to be put into something). You may come across this kind of compound verbs quite frequently: for example, 잘려 담겨있다, 씻어 담겨있다, 당겨 벌려지다, etc. In any case, "눌려 담겨있다" could be understood as "to be crammed into/jammed into/squeezed into".

    When persistently opened a lid dented that doesn't open easily, Golden yellow faded brush heads that were squashed in a narrow tin unfolded with a pop like blooming flowers.
    Just a few pointers here and there for a better translation: the sentence sounds more natural if translated as follows:
    "when (I/he/she/whoever in question) forced open the lid dented and stuck tight, yellow faded toothbrush heads that were squeezed/jammed/squashed into it popped unfolded like a blooming flower/popping flower pod."

    The use of the adverb "persistently" is unnatural here. "Persistently" is not the ideal choice for describing actions, such as opening or closing as "persistently open(ed)" is more often than not used to describe something that is open all the time or for a long period of time. "우겨 열다/억지로 열다" is better translated as "to force open". "Persistently opened a lid...that doesn't open easily" just sound redundant so it is just better to opt for "stuck tight", "closed tight", "sealed tight", etc. (Also, taking into account how toothbrush heads are "누렇게" discolored and I am assuming, by all means, not in a visually pleasant way :), it'd be better to just say "yellow", "brown", "brownish yellow" or even "shades of yellow", just like how you'd describe discolored teeth or 누런 이빨.)

    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top