-니까 ending placed in positive sentences

adamantiu

New Member
Spain Spanish
Hello everybody! Korean student here :)

This is my first thread here by the way. I was watching Korean drama "내 여자친구는 구미호". In a scene the Gumiho girl said to a boy angrily: "구미호니까 ". The English subs said: I'm a Gumiho!

My question is: Why did she use "-니까" ending? Isn't -니까 only for questions? Would it be the same to say "구미하입니다"?

I have two more example of positive sentence that have "-니까" ending:

야! 먹는 거 아니라니까. (Ey, I told you it was not food!)
그러니까...

I don't get it...:(

고마워요!
 
  • Warp3

    Member
    US
    US English
    It looks similar, but that is a different ending.

    "{verb stem}+(스)ㅂ니까" is the "question" form of the formal polite speech level.

    "{verb stem}+(으)니까 ..." means "Because of V, ..."

    So the literal translation is more like: "Because (I'm a) Gumiho"

    That said, you aren't supposed to chain (으)니까 after nouns, only verbs, so could it have been 고미호 이니까 instead?
     
    Last edited:

    adamantiu

    New Member
    Spain Spanish
    Oh! I get it, thank you!

    I got the "구미호니까" sentence from the subs and those can be edited by everyone so maybe the transcription was not very accurate.
     

    wildsunflower

    Senior Member
    Korean & English (Canada)
    Warp3: if a noun ends with a consonance, you add "이" before 니까, e.g. 사람이니까. 고미호 ends with a vowel, so it does not need "이". "구미호니까" is correct.
     

    Warp3

    Member
    US
    US English
    I was using 이니까 there not as a consonant follower form, but to inject a verb (in this case, 이다). The rule I'd seen noted that (으)니까 only follows verbs/adjectives, not nouns.

    However, your post seems to be referring to an N+(이)니까 construction, instead, which I'd not seen before. Hmm...I wonder if that construction was originally 이다+(으)니까 in the past and just got contracted to N+(이)니까 over time. It makes sense that way and wouldn't be the first Korean construction I've seen that is a contraction of the original form.

    Thanks for the clarification, wildsunflower. :)
     

    wildsunflower

    Senior Member
    Korean & English (Canada)
    I am sorry I misunderstood you. Yes, what you said about (으)니까 is correct. I just didn't understand what you brought it up for "고미호니까".
    I wonder if that construction was originally 이다+(으)니까 in the past and just got contracted to N+(이)니까 over time.
    This makes sense, but I don't know if it is the case. Sorry my knowledge is short for this.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top