다부렸다

hoonie

New Member
English
며칠 전 술먹고 친한 선배한테 부리고 싶은 꼬장을 다부렸다 원래 술주장이 없는데 왜 그랬지
Hello,wanted to translate this sentence but i do not know what 다부렸다 means Any help?
Thanks
 
  • vientito

    Senior Member
    cantonese
    you should read it as 다 부렸다 (다 - all - just functions like an adverb). 부리다 here pairs up with 꼬장 -> 꼬장부리다 (to spoil others' mood, to disturb others to no ends)

    부리다 usually associates with negative action (similar to 떨다) e.g. 개수작 부리다
     

    hoonie

    New Member
    English
    you should read it as 다 부렸다 (다 - all - just functions like an adverb). 부리다 here pairs up with 꼬장 -> 꼬장부리다 (to spoil others' mood, to disturb others to no ends)

    부리다 usually associates with negative action (similar to 떨다) e.g. 개수작 부리다
    Ah okay thanks so does the sentence mean
    a few days a go I drank with some close subaes and I disturbed them to no end?
     

    vientito

    Senior Member
    cantonese
    I think you might have a typo somewhere should read as 술주정

    I have consulted this with a korean. the difference between 술주정 and 꼬장 is pretty much like this: Imagine someone who drinks alone and got drunk then he starts mumbling aloud to himself. that is a 술주정. Now imagine someone who got drunk and starts to disrupt a business or starts acting out of character or yelling in obscenity etc that would be 꼬장부리다

    your sentence would be roughly translated as " a few days ago I had a few drinks and all I did was to cause a ruckus that I had been longing for to my close 선배. though I did not set out to lose it, why did I end up being like that?"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top