닫았다고 한다

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hey all!

I am trying to understand a few grammar points in these two sentences. I have always known what they meant but I don't understand what's their point in here:

재계약 문제가 해결되지 않아 갑자기 문을 닫았다고 한다. 원래부터 꺠끗하게 쓰지 않은 데다가 내용물을 정리하지도 않고 냉장고와 냉동고를 꺼 버렸다.

Is "고 한다" an indirect speech here? Does "-아" indicate a temporal clause?

If you could help me translate them, I would probably understand better.

I tried: "If the contract hadn't renewed, she would have closed the shop all of a sudden. Since the beginning, not only she never cleaned, but she didn't also ever tidy up and turned off the fridge and freezer".

Thank you!

Louis
 
  • CharlesLee

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Ciao,

    Is "고 한다" an indirect speech here? Does "-아" indicate a temporal clause?

    - Yes, "고 한다" is delivering an indirect speech here. "아" indicates a consecutive clause.

    The sentence doesn't show any 'if clause' here because you figured it out right, it's an indirect speech.

    재계약 문제가 해결되지 않아 갑자기 문을 닫았다고 한다. ; This sentence is the only indirect speech because the figures in the scene

    heard of the story from others.

    'The renewal of the contract didn't go well so that the business closed. Since the beginning, she hadn't ever kept it clean, moreover,

    she didn't tidy up, and turned off the fridge and freezer.'

    This is my interpretation but if native English speakers could touch up my sentence better, I'd be grateful as always.
     
    Last edited:

    *Louis*

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Thank you so much guys!!! Yes, I mean to say, consecutive clause and not temporal ;) I guess now it's all a bit clearer.

    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top