때가 쏘옥, 때가 쏘옥

ekdog2

Senior Member
English- Estados Unidos
Hello everyone,

The following seems like it utilizes a lot of onomatopoeia that I am not familiar with. Can someone explain them to me? Thanks.

고감도 세제 비트는요, 조금난 넣어도 때가 쏙쏙 빠져요. 비트 써 보세요. 금방 알 수 있어요. 고감도니까요. 때가 쏘옥, 때가 쏘옥.

High sensitivity detergent Beat, even if you put a little, it will come out? (쏙쏙?). Try using Beat. You can know soon because it is high sensitivity. 때가 쏘옥?
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello ekdog2,
    Before anything, just pointing out there seems to be a typo in your sentence: it is "조금", not "조금".

    To aid your understanding of "쏙쏙" and its function in the sentence, think of it as an adverb describing how seamlessly, efficiently and thoroughly this detergent "비트" removes any stains or dirt. In general, "쏙쏙" is a rather commonly used adverb (and like you've mentioned already, an onomatopoeia depending on how it is used) used to describe how certain objects, people or even ideas are moving in/out without any interruptions. Here, "쏙쏙" simply expresses any stains are thoroughly and efficiently removed through seamless cleaning processes (thanks to Beat, I suppose :) )
    "High-sensitive detergent 'Beat', even with a small amount, can remove any stains. Try it. You will see right away. Because it is high-sensitive."

    "때가 쏘옥" is in fact one of those slogans that these companies manufacturing and promoting their products came up with. Just like what they have for "Febreze", "Tide" (Tide's in, dirt's out - or something like that). Strictly and grammatically speaking, a verb is omitted in the slogan, but as mentioned above, it basically means "dirt or stains (are removed) thoroughly, exhaustively, and seamlessly. Imagine dirt patches or stains "coming off smoothly" and "removed thoroughly": that's the adverbial effect of "쏙쏙" in the sentence.

    Some other instances where "쏙쏙" is used: "지식이 머리에 쏙쏙 들어온다". (literally meaning "knowledge/ideas entering my head seamlessly", so basically saying "one is understanding, learning things without much difficulty)

    "쏘옥 쏘옥" just accentuates and emphasizes how each syllable "쏙" sounds, thus maximizing its adverbial effect. This very efficiency, cleanliness, and effective potency of the product "비트" are exactly what the slogan aims to represent by using the word "쏙쏙". I suppose it may conjure up some images of clean shirts without a single trace of dirt as we often see in North American detergent commercials. :) Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited:

    ekdog2

    Senior Member
    English- Estados Unidos
    Hello ekdog2,
    Before anything, just pointing out there seems to be a typo in your sentence: it is "조금", not "조금".

    To aid your understanding of "쏙쏙" and its function in the sentence, think of it as an adverb describing how seamlessly, efficiently and thoroughly this detergent "비트" removes any stains or dirt. In general, "쏙쏙" is a rather commonly used adverb (and like you've mentioned already, an onomatopoeia depending on how it is used) used to describe how certain objects, people or even ideas are moving in/out without any interruptions. Here, "쏙쏙" simply expresses any stains are thoroughly and efficiently removed through seamless cleaning processes (thanks to Beat, I suppose :) )
    "High-sensitive detergent 'Beat', even with a small amount, can remove any stains. Try it. You will see right away. Because it is high-sensitive."

    "때가 쏘옥" is in fact one of those slogans that these companies manufacturing and promoting their products came up with. Just like what they have for "Febreze", "Tide" (Tide's in, dirt's out - or something like that). Strictly and grammatically speaking, a verb is omitted in the slogan, but as mentioned above, it basically means "dirt or stains (are removed) thoroughly, exhaustively, and seamlessly. Imagine dirt patches or stains "coming off smoothly" and "removed thoroughly": that's the adverbial effect of "쏙쏙" in the sentence.

    Some other instances where "쏙쏙" is used: "지식이 머리에 쏙쏙 들어온다". (literally meaning "knowledge/ideas entering my head seamlessly", so basically saying "one is understanding, learning things without much difficulty)

    "쏘옥 쏘옥" just accentuates and emphasizes how each syllable "쏙" sounds, thus maximizing its adverbial effect. This very efficiency, cleanliness, and effective potency of the product "비트" are exactly what the slogan aims to represent by using the word "쏙쏙". I suppose it may conjure up some images of clean shirts without a single trace of dirt as we often see in North American detergent commercials. :) Hope this helps.

    Thanks! This is helpful! :)
     
    Top