~를 or ~가 있다

CalZoneP

New Member
English - USA
I'm making sentences to help myself remember the different homonyms in Korean. I came across a grammar structure that I can't really wrap my head around. I know that you can say 사과가 있어 but what about 사과를 있어? The sentence I'm trying to make is "The apple doesn't have an apology", because 사과 can mean apology and apple. Would that be 사과는 사과를 없어 or 사과는 사과가 없어

In this case, what's the difference between 를 and 가?
 
  • CalZoneP

    New Member
    English - USA
    According to 국립국어원, the government-run body in charge of the Korean language, these two examples are not correct grammatically. They recommend the following instead, "사과에는 사과의 뜻이 없어."

    source: https://twitter.com/urimal365/status/571205717199171584
    Thanks! That's so cool that you were able to ask 국립국어원 on twitter and they actually answered. This totally helped me. 사과에는 사과의 뜻이 없어. Although I don't quite understand the grammar.
     

    Rance

    Senior Member
    Korean
    If we break down the components:

    사과에는 is an adverbial phrase meaning "at/as for apple".

    사과의 뜻이 is a subject.
    뜻 is usually translated into "meaning/definition", but for this context it's more appropriate to be translated as "intention".
    So "intention of apology" sounds ok.

    없어 is a verb meaning "there isn't"

    사과에는_______ 사과의 뜻이 __________없다

    As for apple ___intention of apology __there isn't.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top