마땅히 보상해주어야 한다는

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hi guys,

I am reading a book, it's a dystopian fiction so the writing might be a bit weird sometimes. I stumbled upon this sentence and it sounds really weird to my ears. I want to double check with you if the translation is right.

남본 지구 내에도 주민센터가 있는데 굳이 이 지역의 센터를 찾은 이들은 하나같이 골칫거리였다. 자기 구역 센터에 대해 불만을 갖고 있는 이들이 여기라고 해서 태도를 달리하지 않았기 때문이다. 그들은 잘못 흘러가버린 자신의 삶을 우리들이 마땅히 보상해주어야 한다는 듯이 굴었다. 남본 단지 사람들에 대한 시니컬한 태도는 나 또한 마찬가지였다.

"There is also a resident centre in the Nambon district but the problem was the people who visited it/stayed there (??). The reason is that people who went there didn't complain about the status of things but preferred to leave and go somewhere else. They behaved as if they had to make up for their sad lives (??). This is the same attitude I have towards people in Nambon (??).

Could you please help me and see if I understood the text right? There are some sentences that still don't make sense...

Thank you!!!

Louis
 
  • HyoYoon&!

    New Member
    Korean - Korea
    Hi Louis,

    I am not pretty good at English, but I think I can give some guide.

    This is not a exact tranlsation. just rough sentence for meaning.

    남본 지구 내에도 주민센터가 있는데 굳이 이 지역의 센터를 찾은 이들은 하나같이 골칫거리였다.
    The people who come to the resident centre here even though they has their own in Nambon have been a headache(bane).
    ** I belive the resident centere means a community(in every village/town).

    자기 구역 센터에 대해 불만을 갖고 있는 이들이 여기라고 해서 태도를 달리하지 않았기 때문이다.
    Because those who are angry with their district centers did not change their attitude. ( they complain all the time )

    그들은 잘못 흘러가버린 자신의 삶을 우리들이 마땅히 보상해주어야 한다는 듯이 굴었다.
    They acted as if we have a duty to compensate for their ruined lives.

    남본 단지 사람들에 대한 시니컬한 태도는 나 또한 마찬가지였다.
    I was also cynical about them(people in Nambon).



    hope this help
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top