만들다(in the past) + (으)시다

파테노피

New Member
English
Hi, I don't know how to conjugate the verb 만들다 in the past adding the respectful form 시다. I tried everything it just doesn't look right.
만들었으시다?
만드싰다?
I'm lost Lol
 
  • Bobae the Treasure

    New Member
    Korean
    Hi, I don't know how to conjugate the verb 만들다 in the past adding the respectful form 시다. I tried everything it just doesn't look right.
    만들었으시다?
    만드싰다?
    I'm lost Lol
    we usually say abbreviated version, 만드+시+었다(past)=만드셨다
    because 만드시었다 sounds rather old and formal.
     

    seedless_Avocado_

    New Member
    Korean
    It depends on the tense but "ㄹ" is omitted in any tense.

    present: 만드시다 = 만드+시다 (We don't actually use this one)

    present cont.: 만드신다 = 만드+시+인다
    (Many ways to express the present continuous tense but seems most simple)
    eg1. 할아버지가 음식을 만드신다
    Just for reference, the following is also common and natural:
    eg2. 할아버지가 음식을 만들고 계신다.

    past: 만드셨다 = 만드+시+었다 (Here "ㅣ"+"ㅓ"="ㅕ")
     
    Top