말문

Anatoli

Senior Member
русский (Russian)
Hi, I have another vocabulary another question.
What is 말문?

Example sentence:
잠시 후 메그가 아까와는 사뭇 다른 목소리로 말문을 열었다.

I am more interested in the literal meaning of the highlighted word, rather than the sentence translation.
 
  • Hello Anatoli,

    Literally translated from Korean in English, 말 is words, while 문 is the gate, Gate, gates.

    It means one's mouth.

    Lee,
     
    Last edited:
    Hi, I have another vocabulary another question.
    What is 말문?

    Example sentence:
    잠시 후 메그가 아까와는 사뭇 다른 목소리로 말문을 열었다.

    I am more interested in the literal meaning of the highlighted word, rather than the sentence translation.
    "말문을 열다" is an idiom. Number one rule for idioms: just take it in. There's nothing to be gained by hashing it out into smaller units.
     
    Thanks, it wasn’t obvious that “말문을 열다” is an idiom.
    No one can blame you. Korean is a minor langauge and has little access to information for learners. I recommend searching with a phrase using double quotations when googling.
     
    Back
    Top