무엇을 만듭니까?

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
무엇을 만듭니까?
I don't understand why not 무엇을 만들습니까?
As I understand, if at the end of the stem of 만들다 (=만들) is consonant, it must be continued by 습니까?
 
  • Dori Gom

    New Member
    Korean
    무엇을 만듭니까? means 'What you/I/we have to make?' or 'What are you making?'
    -습니까 is ending for asking some finished action in past
    for example, 다 했습니까?(하다(해)+었+(-습니까)) means 'It's all done?'
    So if you want to use -습니까 ending for 만들다, you have to write 무엇을 만들었습니까? that means 'What did you make?'

    -었- is use like -ed of korean, not same but similar

    So as conclusion, -ㅂ니까? is for asking something for present, and -습니까? is ending for asking something of past, or rather it's done or not
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top