뭘 가지고 가면 좋아요 ?

soni99min

New Member
english
What does 뭘 가지고 가면 좋아요 ? mean?
the full sentence is :민수 씨 한국 친구 집에 갈 때는뭘 가지고 가면 좋아요 ?
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello soni99min,
    "뭘" is a shortened form of "무엇을". "가지고 가다" is a compound verb that simply means "to bring/take (with oneself)". The full sentence basically means "Minsu, what should I bring with me/myself to a friend's place". Hope this helps.
     

    a three-nation challenger

    New Member
    Korean
    pcy0308/ Good answer, but there is a partial error.
    I'll tell you about "가지고 가다", You can't use a person as an object
    Only if you use about things, you can use "가지고 가다"
    If you want to use regarding person, you must use "데리고 가다"
     
    Last edited:

    pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello a three-nation challenger,
    "무엇을" in itself is used to refer to a thing/things, not a person/people. Therefore, I figured it would be unnecessary point out specifically that you cannot use the verb when referring to, say, taking a person with you to somewhere, so I would not say the comment was erroneous. :) It is good to have it clarified though. :thumbsup:
     

    a three-nation challenger

    New Member
    Korean
    Hello a three-nation challenger,
    "무엇을" in itself is used to refer to a thing/things, not a person/people. Therefore, I figured it would be unnecessary point out specifically that you cannot use the verb when referring to, say, taking a person with you to somewhere, so I would not say the comment was erroneous. :) It is good to have it clarified though. :thumbsup:
    Oh.. I understand
    Have a nice day :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top