미안해 그리고 고마워

< Previous | Next >

Consuelo83

Senior Member
Italian-Italy
Hi!
Today I've bought a very cute (in my opinion, of course) T-shirt with a panda, but there are written things that I don't understand, because I think they're in Korean. I've taken a picture of the T-shirt, so that you can look at the mysterious words. Here is the link:

http://www.facebook.com/photo.php?pid=4486699&l=cf9d520405&id=507687120

I'd really like to know the meaning of these sentences and I hope that someone can help me. Thank you in advance!
 
  • Warp3

    Member
    US
    US English
    That's definitely Korean, but I'm not sure what it says offhand (without looking up several words first anyway, since I don't recognize many of those words). The text is oddly repetitive, though (especially in the first 6 frames). :confused:
     

    Warp3

    Member
    US
    US English
    There are some native Korean speakers on this forum, so hopefully one of them will reply with something more useful than I can provide. If not, I can try to work on it more in-depth using my K/E dictionary when I get home, since the web-based K/E dictionaries I regularly use seem to be completely baffled by several of those words.
     

    Consuelo83

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    Ok, better nonsense than offensive meaning. It's that many times I've seen people buying T-shirts with English words with no idea of the embarassing things that were printed on them and I didn't want to make the same error and wear my new T-shirt before being sure. Fortunately it was very cheap (Chinese production). Eheh! Thanks!
     

    Warp3

    Member
    US
    US English
    Whew...so it wasn't just me. I knew something didn't seem quite right about that text, but I wasn't confident enough to actually blame the text since I know my vocabulary is lacking. Normally, though, I can at least pick out all the main grammatical structures and thus figure out the dictionary forms for any words I don't know, but the text on that shirt just didn't seem to flow right.
     

    ilydork

    Senior Member
    English & Korean
    Yup, gibberish. And to add to 경상남도로 오이소, the words are spelt wrong:
    안해 그고 고워 --> 안해 그고 고워.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top