민자 약주

moondeer

Member
English--American
Hi, I know what yakju is, but any idea what 민자 약주 means? I don't think 민자 here means "private investment." I couldn't find an explanation in Naver or in a Google search.

Here's the sentence it comes from, about making fragrant wine: "즉, 지에밥과 누룩만으로 만든 약주를 민자 약주라고 하며, 이 만자 약주를 만드는 과정에서 송순을 넣으면 송순주, 인삼을 넣으면 인삼주가 된다."

I know I could just write "minja yakju," but I prefer to translate the word in parentheses. 민 probably has something to do with people/folk. Do you think the hanja for it could be 民者? Then "minja yakju" might translate to something like "the people's wine?"
 
  • azipkaone

    New Member
    Korean
    In Korea "민자" usually means "artless". So in this sentence, "민자약주" means "artless-brewing alcoholics".

    In slang, you can use "민자" when you talk about teenagers without identification.

    Thank you.
     

    Hejhej

    New Member
    Korean
    Hello, in Korean, "약주" means "alcohol"
    "약" means pharmacy,
    "주" means alcohol,
    so, "약주" means sometimes 1) alcohol for health, medicinal alcohol or elixir liquer.
    2) Or, it is also used for honorific form of 술(alcohol)

    For example, if your father is drunken (any kind of alcohol, Soju, Beer - not good for health), you can say "아버지, 약주를 너무 많이 드셨어요" = Dad, you drunk lots of alcohol.
    Even, your younger brother drunk same kind of alcohol, you can say to your younger brother "너 술을 많이 마셨구나" = you drunk lots of alcohol.

    I don't know and my parents also don't know, why Koreans call 약주 as honorific forms of alcohol. I suspected, alcohols which is drunken by senior, people regard it as essential, healthy?? LOL.
    (It never respect alcohol, but it is a word used to respect for the senior person- for example, 진지(honorific form of 밥, 식사)
    To your daddy, 아버지, 진지 드셨어요?
    To your friends, Tom, 밥 먹었니?
     
    Top