바짝 해주세요

Flooooooooor

Senior Member
English - USA
Hi all,

Say that "X project" is a sleep tracking app that records the sounds of people sleeping and guesses the time that they have gone to sleep and woken up each day. A leader of this project urges all team members, who have downloaded a demo version of the app on their phones, to either confirm their sleep time for the previous night, or to correct this time if it is incorrect, every day over the next few months:

X 프로젝트에 꼭 필요하니 앞으로 2-3 달 정도만이라도 바짝 해주세요​

My question is about the word 바짝, which seems to have a few different meanings here. Is the project leader using this word to emphasize that he wants people to provide feedback completely (as in every day, without skipping a day), in the way that you can use 바짝 to refer to an item cooking or drying completely?

On the other hand, it seems that 바짝 can also be used to refer to finishing something quickly. (Meaning #6 on Naver) This interpretation seems less likely to me, given that the task that the project leader is asking from his teammates involves regular phone checks each day over a multi-month period -- a task that cannot be compressed to any shorter than this multi-month period -- rather than, say, a rushed push to finish a big feature on the app by the end of a weekend.

Or could the project leader consider this 2-3 month period itself a period of rushing to get enough feedback recorded, in which he is in fact urging for the team to quickly finish the work of "collecting sufficient feedback"?

Thanks for any help!
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello Flooooooooor,
    The adverb "바짝" is often used with a certain period of time (usually a tight schedule) during which a task, work, etc. must be accomplished. Your interpretation of it as "completely (without delays/without missing any day)" and the dictionary definition of "quickly" are both correct. "바짝"''s particular nuance is the key here as the word not only underlines the haste with which a job must be done but also implies that the task must be done thoroughly and in a hindrance-free fashion. "In a tight, prompt and complete manner that uses an alloted period of time efficiently" would be what "바짝" refers to in your sentence. Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top