밝고

Pavel Bond

Senior Member
Hi!
I can't understand how should I pronounce:
읽고 ikko or ilko (ilkko)?
밝고 pakko or palko (palkko)?
맑고 makko or malko (mallko)?
According to the rule, as the second syllable begins with consonant, not vowel, ㄺ should be written as ㄱ so the former variants should be right.
But in all records of texts and on-line translators I hear that the speaker uses latter variants 밝고 as palko (palkko), 맑고 as malko (mallko)...
 
Last edited:
  • dalladalla

    New Member
    Korean
    Thank you very much!

    And, to be on the safe side, may you also let me know how you pronounce 읽기, 읽거나 ? Also as ilkki and ilkkona?
    I think 읽기[일끼], 읽거나[일꺼나]
    but 읽다[익따] 맑다[막따]
    흙과[흑꽈] 닭과[닥꽈] (a noun + postposition ?)
     
    Top