-방 vs. -법

moondeer

Member
English--American
Can/should 방 and 법 both be translated as "recipe" in the following examples: 두유방, 담수장법. In one historical record most of the recipes mentioned use -방, and in another record most of the recipes are followed by 법. Is there a real difference, or do they functionally have the same meaning?
Thanks
 
  • Sngbn

    New Member
    Korean
    Hi,

    They are used to indicate "recipe" or "method" in both records.
    방(方) and 법(法) are both Chinese characters, so they have various derived meanings. Although they may have subtle differences in meaning depending on the composition of each word, most people don't know because they functionally have the same meaning.

    FYI:
    The original meaning of 방(方) is an edge, corner, or square. (, 서리, 퉁이, 네)
    As time went by, other meanings like a direction and a method have been added.

    And 법(法) is consists of other characters, "water" and "go". Its original meaning is law or reason/logic of nature.
     
    Last edited:
    Top