배우러 가서 가장

soni99min

New Member
english
What does 태권도를 배우러 가서 가장 먼저 배운 것이 인사입니다 mean?


... 먼저 배운 것이 인사입니다:The first thing I learned in taekwondo class was greeting
but 배우러 가서 가장 is confusing me
 
  • nash000

    New Member
    Korean
    가장 goes with 먼저 so they are grouped together '가장 먼저', meaning 'the very first'.

    The literal translation of 'The first thing I learned in taekwondo class was greeting' in korean would be '태권도 수업에서 제일 처음 배운것은 인사였습니다' where '태권도 수업에서' being 'in taekwondo class'.

    But it your sentence, it has a slightly different way of saying the same thing.
    '태권도를 배우러 가서' instead of '태권도 수업에서'.

    배우러 가서 seems to hold two meanings simultaneously; 1. at a place 2. as a result

    1. The equivalent of "at" in korean is "-에서" which you can see in "배우러 가서".
    (ex. 'I read a book at a library" = "나는 도서관에서 책을 읽었다")

    2. But also that same "-서" could mean 'as a result'.
    (ex. 'I had a stomachache because I ate too much' = '너무 많이 먹어서 배가 아팠다')

    Since both use the same letter "-서", when you say 태권도를 배우러 가서, it sounds both ways at the same time, which probably makes sense because in this example someone actually went to the place and as a result of that learnt how to greet in taekwondo.

    But in all simplicity, koreans just say '-하러 가서' meaning 'went somewhere to do smth'.

    Just my 2 cents. Someone else could have a different opinion.
     

    soni99min

    New Member
    english
    가장 goes with 먼저 so they are grouped together '가장 먼저', meaning 'the very first'.

    The literal translation of 'The first thing I learned in taekwondo class was greeting' in korean would be '태권도 수업에서 제일 처음 배운것은 인사였습니다' where '태권도 수업에서' being 'in taekwondo class'.

    But it your sentence, it has a slightly different way of saying the same thing.
    '태권도를 배우러 가서' instead of '태권도 수업에서'.

    배우러 가서 seems to hold two meanings simultaneously; 1. at a place 2. as a result

    1. The equivalent of "at" in korean is "-에서" which you can see in "배우러 가서".
    (ex. 'I read a book at a library" = "나는 도서관에서 책을 읽었다")

    2. But also that same "-서" could mean 'as a result'.
    (ex. 'I had a stomachache because I ate too much' = '너무 많이 먹어서 배가 아팠다')

    Since both use the same letter "-서", when you say 태권도를 배우러 가서, it sounds both ways at the same time, which probably makes sense because in this example someone actually went to the place and as a result of that learnt how to greet in taekwondo.

    But in all simplicity, koreans just say '-하러 가서' meaning 'went somewhere to do smth'.

    Just my 2 cents. Someone else could have a different opinion.
    thank you it was so cleaar
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top