보면 and 봐서

lmwanttosleep

New Member
Thai
Hello people, I have some questions. Please tell me what's different between 보면 and 봐서. I try to search but don't have the answer. Thank you a lot.
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello @lmwanttosleep
    1. "보면" is conjugated into its hypothetical/conditional form just like "if one looks..." in English.
    2. "봐서" translates to "because (someone) saw".
     

    azipkaone

    New Member
    Korean
    Maybe we can have exact meaning with full context though,
    usually "보면" is used like the sample @pcy0308's replied.
    For the "봐서" case, the meaning of "because" + "saw" can be used for it. But in this case Koreans perhaps prefer "봤으니까" for "because I have seen it" or "봤어" for "saw it" rather than "봐서".

    "봐서" is generally used like the situation below;
    a : I am SO sorry. Can you forgive me?
    b : "너 하는 거 봐서"
    which means "It depends on you"

    Thank you
     
    Top