본보기였다는

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hello guys!

Could you please help me with this short sentence?

본보기였다는 의견이 많았다.

Does it mean something like: "The opinions that it was the model/way of being were many"? Can you please explain to me the ending -였다는 in this case?

Thanks!

Louis
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello *Louis*,
    "n-다는" here is providing extra details for "의견" or the "opinion" that is being talked about.
    For example, "그가 살아있다는 소문이 돌았다" can be translated as "there was a rumor of him being alive" or "a rumor that he is alive circulated". Here, "-다는" directly describes "소문" or the "rumor" being spread around. It is used to specify what kind of rumor is going around: the "rumor that he is alive."

    So, your translation of "-다는" is in fact on spot. Just like how you've translated the sentence, "that" or "which" as a relative pronoun can be an English equivalent for "-다는", as can be seen in the aforementioned rumor example: "rumor that he is alive" (or "the opinion that it was an example, a role model, a living proof, etc.).

    With that being said, if you are going for a literal, word-to-word translation, "the opinion that it was a (shining) example/a role model/a living proof/exemplary instance was widespread/almost unanimous" ("the opinions were many," just sounds awkward and unnatural.). If such is not the case, in English, it woud be more natural to say, "most believed that it was a (shining) example/a role model/a living proof", "it was widely considered that ~ was an exemplary instance", "the general opinion was that ~ was set as an example", and etc.

    Just a side note, some additional details or contexts could help the forum interpret the sentence more accurately. For example, the subject of the sentence is missing so it is unsure what serves as "an example" (or "본보기" in Korean) and whether the writer is connoting something positive or negative. Bear in mind that depending on different contexts and situations (and just as in English), "본보기" can convey a positive connotation, such as a role model, an (shining) example, a living proof, etc.or imply a negative "example", such as "punishment to set an example". Either way, the word itself is translated as "an example, proof, model". Hope this help!
     
    Last edited:

    CharlesLee

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello guys!

    Could you please help me with this short sentence?

    본보기였다는 의견이 많았다.

    Does it mean something like: "The opinions that it was the model/way of being were many"? Can you please explain to me the ending -였다는 in this case?

    Thanks!

    Louis

    Hello Louis,

    If I translate that, I'd like to like this in English.

    "There were more or many opinions that it was exemplary."
     
    Top