소를 줄고 차례로 버려 놓고

moondeer

Member
English--American
Hi, I'm having a hard time with a quote from 규합총서 from 1809. I'll give you a couple of sentences before the one I need help with, for context. The author is talking about how to make 증편. I'll underline the sentence I hope someone can help me with.

Several sentences before this section discuss how to make the dough from scratch, and at this point rice wine has been added:

"맛을 보아서 시큼하여 술맛이 완연하고 반죽한 것이 손으로 치켜들어 천천히 떨어지면 유지와 보자기로 단단히 싸매어 따뜻하고 바람이 잔잔한 방에 놓았다가 부풀거든 안친다. 꿀소에 건강(마른 생강), 후춧가루를 넣어 볶아 둔다. 안칠 때 테에 보자기를 펴고 소를 줄고 차례로 버려 놓고 수저로 반죽을 차례로 떠 얹으면 절로 흘러내려 망울이 돈다. 팥이 비치는 곳은 소저로 봉합하여 방울이 분명하게 하고....
I've marked parts I'm unsure of in my translation with a question mark and left one part in Korean (I understand each word individually, but in this context the meaning of the phrase eludes me). Also, I thought the filling was honey, dried ginger, and pepper--then suddenly it's saying the filling is 팥. I don't understand that conceptually. Here is my partial translation of these sentences:

Taste the dough: if the sour taste of the wine comes through, then lift the dough up to check if it stretches slowly back down. If so, wrap it tightly in oiled paper and a wrapping cloth and place it in a warm room with no breeze. When bubbles form, it is ready to be cooked. Stir-fry a mix of honey, dried ginseng, and black pepper powder to make a filling. To prepare the tteok for cooking, untie the bundle on the rim (of a steamer?), 소를 줄고 차례로 버려 놓고, tear off pieces of dough with a spoon and place them in the steamer, and they will slip down(?) of their own accord and lump together(?). Fill the tteok with adzuki bean paste and seal it with a spoon where the filling shows to make distinct drops (pieces?).

Could the 소 in the phrase I don't understand refer to the contents of the 보자기? In other words, the mound of tteok itself? Could 버려 놓다 refer to the oiled cloth and 보자기?

Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • chaeyun

    New Member
    Korean
    I think there are some omissions and errors so i bring original one.

    맛을 보아 시큼하여 술맛이 완연하고 반죽한 것을 떨어 뜨렸을 때 천천히 떨어지거든 유지와 보자기로 단단히 싸매어 따뜻하고 바이 없는 방에 놓아둔다. 열어보아 부풀었거든 :tick:꿀 팥소에 계피, 건강(말린생강), 후춧가루를 넣어서 볶는데, 질게 하여야 소를 쥐기 좋다. 부풀어 오른 후 안칠 떄 반죽이 되직하거든 냉수를 알맞게 쳐도 괜찮다.
    안칠 때 테에 보자기를 펴고 소를 줄로 차례로 벌려 놓고 수저로 그 즙을 차례로 떠 얹으면 저졸로 흘러 내려 방울이 될것이다. 방울이 분명하고 :tick: 비친 곳을 수저로다 덧붙여서 대추, 곶감, 가늘게 썬 것과 통잣을 쪼개어 위에 박고 가장자리가 들쑥날쑥하지 않게 잘 박는다. 보자기를 덮고 상화 찌듯이 하여 물을 많이 주어 찌는데 다익은 후 기름 발라가며 베어서 쓴다.

    To prepare the tteok for cooking, spread a cloth on the rim(of a steamer), open the filling one by one in line, it will trickle down into drops if you spoon the juice one by one.

    and you said it's suddenly saying the filling is 팥 but actually it's not. I underlined with check mark. you can see '꿀 팥소' not '꿀소'. It means honey-red(adzuki) bean filling. so 팥 is used as a contraction of 꿀 팥소.

    Please translate again with the original one and I hope my answer with poor English can help your understanding :^D!!
     
    Last edited:

    moondeer

    Member
    English--American
    I think there are some omissions and errors so i bring original one.

    맛을 보아 시큼하여 술맛이 완연하고 반죽한 것을 떨어 뜨렸을 때 천천히 떨어지거든 유지와 보자기로 단단히 싸매어 따뜻하고 바이 없는 방에 놓아둔다. 열어보아 부풀었거든 :tick:꿀 팥소에 계피, 건강(말린생강), 후춧가루를 넣어서 볶는데, 질게 하여야 소를 쥐기 좋다. 부풀어 오른 후 안칠 떄 반죽이 되직하거든 냉수를 알맞게 쳐도 괜찮다.
    안칠 때 테에 보자기를 펴고 소를 줄로 차례로 벌려 놓고 수저로 그 즙을 차례로 떠 얹으면 저졸로 흘러 내려 방울이 될것이다. 방울이 분명하고 :tick: 비친 곳을 수저로다 덧붙여서 대추, 곶감, 가늘게 썬 것과 통잣을 쪼개어 위에 박고 가장자리가 들쑥날쑥하지 않게 잘 박는다. 보자기를 덮고 상화 찌듯이 하여 물을 많이 주어 찌는데 다익은 후 기름 발라가며 베어서 쓴다.

    To prepare the tteok for cooking, spread a cloth on the rim(of a steamer), open the filling one by one in line, it will trickle down into drops if you spoon the juice one by one.

    and you said it's suddenly saying the filling is 팥 but actually it's not. I underlined with check mark. you can see '꿀 팥소' not '꿀소'. It means honey-red(adzuki) bean filling. so 팥 is used as a contraction of 꿀 팥소.

    Please translate again with the original one and I hope my answer with poor English can help your understanding :^D!!
    Chaeyun, this is very helpful. Thank you so much!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top