수사들만으로

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hello guys,

can you please help me with this sentence?

특히 여름에는 유럽 각지에서 방문객들이 찾아왔고 어떤 주에는 사천 명이 넘게 모여들기도 했다. 백여 명 되는 수사들만으로 방문객들을 맞는 건 어려운 일이었다.

"During summer, more than 4000 visitors came including people that became monks...".

Thank you!

Louis
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello *Louis*,
    "특히" is an adverb meaning "in particular," "especially."
    "특히 여름에는 유럽 각지에서 방문객들이 찾아왔고," is straightforward: "Especially in summer, there were people visiting from all across Europe."

    "어떤 주에는 사천 명이 넘게 모여들기도 했다" means "in a particular week, more than 4,000 gathered in/visited the place (not sure where since not much context is given here)".

    "백여 명 되는 수사들만으로 방문객들을 맞는 건 어려운 일이었다," means "it was difficult to greet/tend to these visitors with only 100 or so monks" or "it was a difficult task for only 100 or so monks to welcome/greet/tend to/receive all these visitors."

    Hope this helps!
     
    Top