안 된다고 말해왔었다

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hello guys,

Could you please help me with this sentence? Especially the words in the subject.

두려움은 내게 생긴 대로 살아서는 안 되며 보다 나은 인간으로 변모하기를 멈춰서는 안 된다고 말해왔었다.

"It came to be said to me/I was told that..."

Thanks!

Louis
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello *Louis*,

    Here, "두려움" or "fear" is personified. It is "talking" to the speaker, telling him he/she must not stop striving to become a better person. A fairly commonly used expression in the given sentence, "생긴 대로 살아서는 안 된다", literally means that "one should live in a manner that conforms to how one looks." Of course (like many other proverbs and expressions directly translated from Korean to English), without understanding its underlying meaning, the expression does not make much sense.

    What the expression suggests is that individuals should not let their looks define who they become or influence how they lead their lives. Depending on different contexts, one could also interpret it as saying that individuals must aspire to be ambitious, to be larger-than-life, to achieve bigger things in life no matter how little or insufficient the resources they are endowed with are. (Put it rather crudely and just to aid your understanding, "dream big! No matter how unattractive you are!")

    Your sentence seems to suggest, "fear taught me (or "told me" if you want to more literal translation) to never let my look define how I live my life (or who I become) and to never stop endeavouring/striving/trying/aspiring to become a better person."

    Hope this helps!
     

    CharlesLee

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Ciao, Louis.

    Fear is 두려움 in Korean and the sentence isn't a direct form but poetic.

    Fear was personified here like pcy0308 mentioned above.

    "My fear has whispered to me that I shouldn't stay in the same place but go forward."

    Fate whisperer to me, "You shouldn't stay in the same place but make your way."


    The sentence says Do not 'abbandonare alla sua fortuna', but 'migliorare la sua fortuna' in Italian.

    I hope it helps you.
     
    Top