알아내려 해

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hello guys,

this sentence is a bit poetic, but I'm not sure if I understood it clearly.

빛뿐인 고립 속에서 나는 남극 심부의 얼음을 시추하고 그 얼음에 새겨진 육십오만 년 동안의 기억을 알아내려 해.

"In isolation I drill through the ice of the South Pole and I have to find out what it was like 650,000 years ago..."??

Thanks for your help!

Louis
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello *Louis*,
    Your interpretation of the quote is more or less on spot.
    "In isolation, accompanied only by light, I drill through the ice of the South Pole and try to discover/unearth/uncover/find out 650,000 years of memory engraved on it."

    Rather than "must do" or "have to do", "~하려 하다" means "try/attempt to do something."
    For example,
    "보려 하다" means "try to see/watch"
    "먹으려 하다" means "try/intend to eat"

    Hope this helps!
     
    Top