어른으로 키워냈다

*Louis*

Senior Member
Italian
Hello guys,

could you please help me with this sentence?

그 두려움은 어린 시절부터 꾸준히 나를 추동했고 겉보기에는 그다지 위태로워 보이지 않는 어른으로 키워냈다.

"When I was a child, this fear...".

Thanks a lot!
Louis
 
  • Rigardo Lee

    Senior Member
    Since my childhood, the fear has turned me into an individual who's not easily affected by insecure feelings.

    "추동하다", 살면서 처음들어보는 동사입니다. (한국어에서도 동사라고 부르는지는 잘 모르겠네요 ^.^)
     
    Last edited:

    pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello *Louis*,
    I must say, 추동 is not a commonly used word, but it means "to push/encourage/drive someone or something forward (to do or achieve something)".

    "The fear constantly encouraged me/drove me forward/pushed me forward and raised me to become/groomed me to become/turned me into a seemingly confident adult."

    Hope this helps!
     
    Last edited:
    Top