어쩌다 (어쩌다가, 어쩌면)

gahando

New Member
Spanish - Colombia, English
Hi,

This word seems to elude me. I don't really understand how to use them
어쩌다가, [...]
어쩌면, [...]

I know -다가, and -면, so I think I have an issue understand the nuance, or definition, or usage, or 어쩌다

Thank you
 
  • Rance

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Sometimes associating with root of the words will help you understand/memorize them.
    Sometimes trying to do so may confuse more. :rolleyes:


    어쩌다가 is an adverb which usually means "accidentally/by chance".

    Ex) 어쩌다가 굴러 들어온 돈을 그는 헌신짝처럼 차 버렸다.

    Sometimes it can also mean "occasionally".

    Ex) 그는 말수가 적었을 뿐만 아니라 어쩌다가 말을 해도 느릿느릿하고 더듬기까지 했다.



    어쩌면 is an adverb which usually means "possibly/perhaps".

    Ex) 어쩌면 그가 말한 것이 모두 거짓말일지도 모른다.

    It can also mean "How can (something) possibly be...".

    Ex) 우리 아기가 어쩌면 이렇게 이쁠까?

    It can also be a shortened form "어찌하면" which is a conjugated form verb(어찌하다).

    Ex) 이 일을 어쩌면/어찌하면 좋을지 모르겠다.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top