언듯

vientito

Senior Member
cantonese
I look this one up in naver, it says it is of north korean.

I am confused because from googling this word seems quite common in korean articles.

Is this one quite popular in korean language used in the south as well?
 
  • vientito

    Senior Member
    cantonese
    I think it's misspelled - should have been 언뜻 instead.

    By the way, 언듯 or 언뜻 ? are they of similar sense?

    The meaning I refer to is when certain flashback comes back to mind all of a sudden.
     

    jakartaman

    Senior Member
    Korean
    I've never heard of it. We have 언뜻, meaning briefly or for a short period of time. Maybe the google results were typos of 언뜻. You can say, "언뜻 보았어" to mean "I glanced it," or "I had a brief look as I was passing."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top