오빠, 못 본 사이에... 더 guapo 됬네

< Previous | Next >

Matasanos Madrileño

Senior Member
Español-España
Hi everyone, could anyone help me with the translation of this sentence? I think they are some loving words to a brother or a couple?? Thanks in advance

오...오~~~ 오빠~ 못 본 사이에... 더 guapo 됬네
 
Last edited:
  • jungmin

    New Member
    korean
    I can't understand what the "guapo" is
    But it means
    H. . . .ey hey. since we last met, you seem to be getting "guapo"er
     

    Naster

    New Member
    English - UK
    한국어로 "guapo" 가 멋있어다예요. 스페인어에예. It means handsome. It's spanish.
     

    Matasanos Madrileño

    Senior Member
    Español-España
    Does 오빠 mean "brother"?? In which sens?? A "brother" like in christian faith?

    Furthermore, does "meet" implies to date someone or is just as if I encounter somebody or to hang out with a friend...
    Thank you in advance
     
    Last edited:

    Kross

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Does 오빠 mean "brother"?? In which sens?? A "brother" like in christian faith?
    No, 오빠 doesn't have a religious background, unless it is precedeed by 교회 (church) like 교회 오빠. Just as you would call your mother 'mom' in a friendly and casual way, girls tend to use the address name for older males who are close to them.


    Furthermore, does "meet" implies to date someone or is just as if I encounter somebody or to hang out with a friend...
    Thank you in advance
    The verb is usually used in the second way.
     
    Last edited:

    lillian yi

    New Member
    Korean-English
    we use '형제님(brother) or 자매님(sister)' in christian faith.
    and i think when we talk about '교회 오빠', we don't use brother....
     

    gahando

    New Member
    Spanish - Colombia, English
    Hi everyone, could anyone help me with the translation of this sentence? I think they are some loving words to a brother or a couple?? Thanks in advance

    오...오~~~ 오빠~ 못 본 사이에... 더 guapo 됬네
    De la manera mas autentica que podria traducir lo que dijo es.. "Paaaaapiii~ Desde el tiempo que no te he podido ver ... estas mas guapo​"
     

    Matasanos Madrileño

    Senior Member
    Español-España
    Can you guess from what it's written if they are a couple or not?? I know 오빠 doesn't imply they are a couple, it' just a friendly expression to refer to a closer older friend isn't it?? ALso she writes at the end of the sentence this...ㅋㅋㅋㅎㅎㅎㅎㅋㅋㅋㅋㅎㅎㅎㅎ (in case it can add some nuance)
     

    Rance

    Senior Member
    Korean
    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅎㅎㅎㅎㅎ is just some laughter like kakaka hahahaha.
    Sounds like just a friendly expression..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top