오빠 oppa

  • Yong Jo

    Member
    "South Korea - Korean"
    It means "An elder brother of you" in general. But between lovers, it means the male lover who is elder than the female one. Sometimes it may mean any elder male on street but not usual. In this case, most of Korean males prefer Oppa because it may mean more younger males at about 20-30 years than actually they are.
     
    Last edited:

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    OK.
    It means "An elder brother of you" in general. But between lovers, it means the male lover who is elder than the female one. Sometimes it may mean any elder male on street but not usual. In this case, most of Korean males prefer Oppa because it may mean more younger males at about 20-30 years than actually they are.
    You helped me a lot to understand Korean love drama.thank you
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Amirali1383koohi

    Senior Member
    Persian
    [Moderator note: thread merged with a previous one about the same topic. Cherine]

    Hi
    I heard this word in a korean movie (oppa), what is the mesning of that ?
    How do you write it in korean alphabets ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    It’s 오빠.

    It means “older brother of a female.” It’s used by girls/women to refer either to
    1.) a biological older brother
    2.) a boyfriend who is older
    3.) an older male who is a (close) friend, etc. (not a literal brother)
     

    yedo0905

    New Member
    English - Canada
    Oppa is used to refer older brothers/close older boys by girls in Korean culture. Oppa is also used between couples for cuteness if the girl is younger.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top