올해

Meyna

Member
English-Malaysia
Hi peeps!!

I'm so baffled as to why "This year" is 올해 and not 이년. And since 'This year's is 올해 , then why don't we use 해 for 'Next year' too?
 
  • Rojininkorea

    New Member
    korean
    There are two types !
    This years, Next year
    1. 올해, 이듬해
    2. 금년(今年), 내년(來年)
    (今 means this, now etc...)
    Just many people use 올해, 내년
     

    Meyna

    Member
    English-Malaysia
    I'm not a native speaker, but I'll just say that 이년 means "two years", so using it also to mean "this year" would probably create too much confusion.
    There are two types !
    This years, Next year
    1. 올해, 이듬해
    2. 금년(今年), 내년(來年)
    (今 means this, now etc...)
    Just many people use 올해, 내년
    But I'm curious. Why do we not use 년 for this year instead of 해. In other languages like Mandarin and English, there is no change of words for 'Year'.

    I'm wondering what's the difference
     

    Rojininkorea

    New Member
    korean
    But I'm curious. Why do we not use 년 for this year instead of 해. In other languages like Mandarin and English, there is no change of words for 'Year'.

    I'm wondering what's the difference
    '해' is pure korean
    '년' is chinese character

    So, both have same meaning!

    Many korean words have two types. one is chinese character, another is pure korean.
    Hangeul was proclaimed in 1446. until that time, korean use chinese alphabet.
    After proclaimed, upper class people use chinese alphabet, and normal class people use Hangeul.
    From this reason, many korean words have different words in one meaning.
    for example) number counting, 일 이 삼 사 / 하나 둘 셋 넷
     

    CharlesLee

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello,

    You can say "이 해" as this year in English but Not 이년 as idialegre has already explained above.

    Be careful of writing it as '이해' without a space.

    Lee,
     
    Top