와 떼다?

Flooooooooor

Senior Member
English - USA
Hi all,

I know the most straightforward sense of 떼다: to physically detach or remove something. The first time I heard the verb was when my friend tried to rip a sticker off of the floor! I have also seen that 떼다 can be used for extended meanings, like "peeling your eyes" away from the TV screen ("TV에서 눈을 뗄 수가 없다") or "deducting a fee" away from the previous total ("수수료를 떼고 나면 남는 것이 별로 없다"). (Both sentences are from Naver.)

In all of these cases, 떼다 takes the particles 을/를, but I have found a sentence that acts a little differently, where no explicit grammatical object is present. On a forum containing job reviews, the writer is discussing the positive aspects of a company he or she works at. After describing the company as a great place to learn and grow your career, the writer begins a new paragraph with this sentence:

개발문화와 뗄 수 없는 것이긴 하지만 개발자들의 평균적 수준도 높다.

I am wondering which of the meanings, if any, of 떼다 from the dictionary is being used here. My only guess is that there is some implied noun like "자기" that takes "를" before the verb, but I am unsure what the intended meaning could be.

Thanks for any help!
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello Flooooooooor,
    Though I am not entirely clear on what the sentence is referring to or what the subject is, I will give it a shot here.
    "떼다," as you have defined, means many things, including "deduct," "detach (physically or conceptually)," "separate."
    Here, the sentence is simplying saying that whatever the concept or subject (possibly some work or position of his company) he is talking about is "inseparable from the development culture."
    It is basically saying it is "very closely related to," "has a close tie to" the culture of development.
    (The sentence is not clear as a subject is missing. Not sure if it is a well written sentence, in my opinion.)

    Just to clarify, the aforementioned sentence, "TV에서 눈을 뗄 수가 없다," "수수료를 떼고 나면 남는 것이 별로 없다" also employ "떼다" in a similar way.
    "TV에서 눈을 뗄 수가 없다:" cannot take my eyes off the TV screen
    "수수료를 떼고 나면 남는 것이 별로 없다:" there is nothing much left after deducting a fee
     

    Flooooooooor

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Thank you for that explanation, pcy0308 -- this makes sense! I think I have a great understanding of the full review now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top