외 (excluding, (이외) except). But also, "in addition (to)"?

tare panda

New Member
USA
English (US)
Hi,
I had a question about the word "외". I always think of it as meaning "except" or "excluding".

But I was translating the following sentence to English:
AA법인(이하 “당 법인”)은 B Capital(이하 “귀사”)와 체결한 용역계약에 따라 C주식회사 5개사(이하 “대상회사”) 매수(이하 "본 거래“)과 관련하여 재무실사 업무(이하 “본 용역”)를 수행하였습니다.​
The report features analysis on six companies total, so I initially wrote in my first draft:

"In accordance with the engagement letter between AA (“we” or “AA”) and B Capital (“you”), we have performed financial due diligence on C Co., Ltd and its five subsidiaries (the “Company” or “Target”)..."​

But now, when I look at the sentence, I'm not sure. To make things more confusing, Naver dictionary entry for 외 says:
1. excluding, (이외) except, but, save, besides, with the exception of, in addition(to)

Any thoughts on the meaning of 외... can it also mean "in addition to"?


Thank you.
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello tare panda,
    You are on spot with all those different definitions of "외". In your example, "외" would be translated as "in addition to".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top