울어봐, 빌어도 좋고

booho

Member
Indonesia
Hello, do you know what this sentence means ?
울어봐, 빌어도 좋고 ?
it's like a title. But when I use a machine translate, is, a bit weird, especially this part > 빌어도 좋고 <


thank you
 
  • pcy0308

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Hello booho,
    "울어봐" means "go ahead and cry". Its base form is the compound verb, "울어보다" (울다 + 보다).
    "빌어도 좋고" or "you can beg for it (or pray for it, depending on the context) too".
    Hope this helps.
     

    ybjeon01

    New Member
    Korean
    '울어봐' literally means 'cry' and '빌어도 좋고' is 'or (I) also like (it if you) beg'. I guess the situation where the sentence is proper is when a person is mad at someone else, or you can hear the sentence in korea drama when a rich woman is trying to mock a poor person
     
    Last edited:
    Top