유령 (Ghost)

< Previous | Next >

dethzilla

New Member
American English
Hello, I'm new here and I'm looking for help in pronouncing what I believe to be a word for "ghost" in Korean: 유령

Any and all help is much appreciated.
 
  • Kangy

    Senior Member
    Argentina [Spanish]
    I'm not sure about its meaning, but I can help you with its pronunciation.
    It's officially romanized as yuryeong.

    To give you an idea of how to pronounce it based on English pronunciation, say you-r-young. "You" as in the personal pronoun and "young" as in the opposite of old, plus a tapped r sound before it (the sound of r in the Spanish words cara, padre, aro, etc)
     

    Sofia_

    Member
    English, Korean
    you pronouce 유령 as Yoo-ryeong.

    to me 유령 sounds more like something to do with spirits.
    A more familiar word for "ghost" would be 귀신. It's prononunced Gwee-shin.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top